Music > Artists > Christian & Gospel

Mali Music

June 2nd, 2017

Birth Name:
Jamaal Pollard

Born:
Mali Music

Genre:
Christian & Gospel

Years Active:
'00s, '10s




Mali Music

Biography

Born on January 12, 1988 in Phoenix, Arizona, mercurial Savannah, Georgia-based singer/songwriter/musician Jamaal "Mali Music" Pollard builds richly detailed, emotionally present neo-soul/hip-hop confections in the vein of Lauryn Hill, D'Angelo, and Bilal, on a foundation of conventional gospel music. A multi-instrumentalist since the age of five, Pollard, who counts Sam Cooke and Otis Redding as influences, issued the inspirational Coming, his debut album, in 2008. The well-received, bold, narrative-driven 2econd Coming arrived the following year, resulting in a major-label record deal with RCA, who issued the singles "Ready Aim" and "Beautiful" in 2013 in anticipation of his upcoming third long-player, Mali Is..., which dropped in early 2014. In 2016, Mali Music issued the single "Digital" in advance of the release of his fourth studio long-player, The Contradiction of Mali, which dropped in early 2017. ~ James Christopher Monger

Top Albums


1. The Transiti..

2. Mali Is...

3. The 2econd C..

4. Gonna Be Alr..

5. Digital - Si..

6. Beautiful (D..

7. The Job Expe..

8. Make Me New ..

9. Mercy Lord -..

10. Deep Blood R..

11. I Hate You -..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
Loved By You (feat. Jazmine Sullivan..Transition of Mali4:18$1.29
2.
Contradiction (feat. Jhené Aiko)Transition of Mali3:58$1.29
3.
StillTransition of Mali4:50$1.29
4.
Gonna Be AlrightTransition of Mali3:22$1.29
5.
My LifeTransition of Mali4:41$1.29
6.
I WillTransition of Mali3:29$1.29
7.
Tell the World (feat. Mali Music)Gravity3:36$1.29
8.
BeautifulMali Is...3:28$1.29
9.
What You DoneTransition of Mali4:03$1.29
10.
Worth ItTransition of Mali3:22$1.29
11.
Sit Down For ThisTransition of Mali2:29$1.29
12.
DigitalDigital - Single4:07$1.29
13.
Desperados (feat. Mali Music)Uncomfortable3:35$1.29
14.
DollaTransition of Mali3:28$1.29
15.
Cryin'Transition of Mali4:06$1.29
16.
Ready AimMali Is...3:42$1.29
17.
Give Me (feat. Mali Music)Hello Fear6:28$0.99
18.
Bow OutTransition of Mali3:57$1.29
19.
Gonna Be AlrightGonna Be Alright - Single3:20$1.29
20.
Contradiction (feat. Jhené Aiko)Chi-Raq (Original Motion Pi..3:59$1.29
21.
I BelieveMali Is...3:53$1.29
22.
All I have to Give2econd Coming3:54$0.99
23.
TroubleSankofa.org presents 17 - E..4:44$1.29
24.
Let It Fall (feat. Mali Music)Love In a Time of Madness4:06$1.29
25.
Let It Fall (feat. Mali Music)Love In a Time of Madness4:06$1.29

Top Music Videos


1.

2.

3.

4.

5.


Comments



Become a fan of the on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.