Music > Artists > Christian & Gospel

Mandisa

May 19th, 2017

Birth Name:
Mandisa Lynn Hundley

Born:
Mandisa

Genre:
Christian & Gospel

Years Active:
'00s, '10s




Mandisa

Biography

One of the most commercially successful contemporary Christian and gospel vocalists of the late 2000s and early 2010s, Mandisa, born Mandisa Lynn Hundley in 1976, grew up in Sacramento, California. She sang in her church and eventually studied vocal performance at American River College. Later, she continued her musical studies at Fisk University in Nashville, Tennessee, where she was a member of the Fisk Jubilee Singers. After college, Mandisa found work as a session and backup vocalist for such name artists as Trisha Yearwood and Shania Twain. In 2006, she competed during the fifth season of American Idol and gained a following through performances of Alicia Keys' "Fallin'," Chaka Khan's "I'm Every Woman," and Mary Mary's "Shackles (Praise You)." After her elimination from American Idol, Mandisa quickly plugged herself into the contemporary Christian and gospel markets. In early 2007, she appeared with Kirk Franklin on tobyMac's Portable Sounds. Later that year, she released her debut album, True Beauty, on which she was joined by the Fisk Jubilee Singers and tobyMac. It topped Billboard's Top Christian Albums chart. She followed it with a holiday recording, It's Christmas, and released her second proper studio album, the Grammy-nominated Freedom, in 2009. Her output became less gospel-oriented, rooted more in straight-ahead CCM. What If We Were Real, released in 2011, was also nominated for a Grammy, while 2013's Overcomer took the award for Best Contemporary Christian Music Album. Out of the Dark arrived four years later, following a deep depression precipitated by the death of a close friend. ~ Matt Collar & Andy Kellman

Top Albums


1. Out of the D..

2. Overcomer (D..

3. Freedom

4. True Beauty

5. Overcomer

6. Out of the D..

7. What If We W..

8. It's Christm..

9. Only the Wor..

10. Christmas Jo..

11. Get Up: The ..

12. Not Guilty (..

13. Stronger (Pe..

14. He Is With Y..

15. Broken Halle..

16. God Speaking..

17. Lifeline (Pe..

18. Shackles (Pr..

19. Voice of a S..

20. Jesus, Firm ..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
UnfinishedOut of the Dark (Deluxe Edi..3:32$0.69
2.
Bleed the Same (feat. tobyMac & ..Out of the Dark (Deluxe Edi..4:04$0.69
3.
OvercomerOvercomer (Deluxe Edition)3:43$1.29
4.
I'm Still HereOut of the Dark (Deluxe Edi..3:39$0.69
5.
What You're Worth (feat. Britt N..Out of the Dark (Deluxe Edi..3:04$0.69
6.
Good Morning (feat. TobyMac)What If We Were Real3:23$1.29
7.
UnfinishedOut of the Dark3:32$0.69
8.
Comeback KidOut of the Dark (Deluxe Edi..3:05$1.29
9.
StrongerWhat If We Were Real3:33$1.29
10.
Prove Me WrongOut of the Dark (Deluxe Edi..4:07$0.69
11.
My First Love (feat. Jeremy Camp)Out of the Dark (Deluxe Edi..3:40$1.29
12.
One He Speaks ThroughOut of the Dark (Deluxe Edi..3:46$1.29
13.
ShineOut of the Dark (Deluxe Edi..3:26$1.29
14.
Back To LifeOut of the Dark (Deluxe Edi..5:23$1.29
15.
Keep Getting UpOut of the Dark (Deluxe Edi..3:42$1.29
16.
Lose My Soul (feat. Kirk Franklin &a..Portable Sounds (With Bonus..6:15$1.29
17.
Shame OffOut of the Dark (Deluxe Edi..3:20$1.29
18.
Good NewsOut of the Dark (Deluxe Edi..2:50$1.29
19.
Out of the DarkOut of the Dark (Deluxe Edi..3:00$1.29
20.
Bleed the Same (feat. Kirk Franklin)..Out of the Dark (Deluxe Edi..0:48$1.29
21.
Press OnOvercomer (Deluxe Edition)3:21$1.29
22.
OvercomerOvercomer3:43$1.29
23.
What You're Worth (feat. Britt N..Out of the Dark3:04$0.69
24.
Lose My SoulAlive and Transported (Bonu..4:47$1.29
25.
I Hope You DanceOvercomer (Deluxe Edition)4:34$1.29

Top Music Videos


1.

2.

3.

4.

5.


Comments



Become a fan of the on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.